Log in

Famous Last Words

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Friday, January 31st, 2014
6:47 pm - For The BigPants
D - this is for you :)


(1 comment | comment on this)

Tuesday, May 22nd, 2012
5:19 pm - Updates

So, I rarely post here anymore, I'm mostly on facebook.

So add me there!!!!

Yes I'm going to DC.

Yes I'm excited and stuff!

(2 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, October 29th, 2009
8:33 am - HI

Its been a while. I know, I can't just walk back into your life LJ as though nothing happened. We parted ways for a while. But, I'm feeling like writing again.  I hope you can understand that there were just times, I didnt' feel like I could put down into words what the hell was going on. 



Two days till my B-day and I have swine flu. Hahaha. Thank you karma, you are awesome.  I'm supposed to be on a plane on Friday, but don't know if that's happening or not.  I caught the flue symptoms in their first stages, so I'm not feeling as bad as the people who wait a few days into it. Thank god....cause, even catching it early this crap feels worse than any flu I've ever had before.  Muscle twtiches, cramps, its awful.

In other news, my job is going well. My boss must love me cause she brought me chicken noodle soup yesterday that she made the night I called her to tell her I had swine flu. That's so nice!  J also brought me food, but he forgot I had a nut allergy.......and somehow managed to buy me cookies that had nuts in them. I asked if he was trying to off me.  He told me not yet babes, I haven't got you on my insurance policy yet. Bastard.

I've started painting the half wall in my loft red.  Its awesome. But I'm unmotivated to finish it. I had no clue it took so many freaking coats of red (even over gray primer) to make the damn thing look red. 

Oh and I'll start posting on fitness femmes again.....just, gotta get over there.

Otherwise....I hope everyone has a good Halloween.  I hope I do too.

Here are a couple pics of me from the zombie walk I did last week. It was interesting. And two new pairs of shoes, that I <3.

Read more...Collapse )


(4 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, July 23rd, 2009
9:27 am - Dragon*Con
Okay, so I'm doing a DC post. 

Only one new costume for me this year.  An Andorian. Its not really new, I just didn't wear it last year. 

Trying ot see if I can finangle a steam punk costume.....but...meh, who knows.

Finally...starting to get excited.

(1 comment | comment on this)

Monday, June 29th, 2009
1:51 pm - Random me And The Big Pants

(2 comments | comment on this)

Saturday, May 9th, 2009
10:18 am - Uh oh....its starting......
 BEN BROWDER!!!!!!!! @ Dragoncon.

<-----------is of teh dead now.



(8 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, April 7th, 2009
7:04 pm - Ash has a job!

Final offer coming tomorrow morning. YAY

(7 comments | comment on this)

7:49 am - Kid Logic

This weekend I got to spend time with Preston and his three lovely children. One of the funniest parts of the day was when his middle child Kiera discovered I had horses, here is the conversation:

Kiera: You have horses!!!!!!

Me: Yep, two of them, a white one and a blue one.

Kiera: Where are they?

Me: They are in Texas still.

Kiera: (so matter of fact, as if I was clueless....)
Then why are you here?!

(2 comments | comment on this)

Monday, March 23rd, 2009
3:44 pm - Thank You
For those who answered my questions....

I've got interviews at two schools this week for cosmetology :)

(5 comments | comment on this)

Friday, February 13th, 2009
9:21 am - .........
I think I'm dying.

Aunt Flow has turned into a vicious bitch this go round. Can she please leave, like now?

(2 comments | comment on this)

Monday, January 19th, 2009
6:40 pm - Jenni or Maggie
What brand are you feeding your pets now?

I remember there being a post about it not too long ago. I really like Blue Buffallo but if there is something better I'd like to try it.

(4 comments | comment on this)

9:52 am - HAHAHA!!!!!!!

(1 comment | comment on this)

Monday, January 5th, 2009
3:16 pm - Pandamonium!!!!!!!!
Omg, is there anything cuter?

(1 comment | comment on this)

Monday, December 22nd, 2008
5:07 pm - Why is it?
That I never post?

Really....interesting stuff happens to me all the time. Stuff I'd tell you gals in person without a moments hesitation.

I wonder if it has something to do with how animated I am telling stories. I really like to get my hands invovled and I love to watch people's facial expressions. My face is very animated when I tell a story. Ah well...

Come see me in person (as bigpants would say) bitches!


P.S. I'm moving house which is drama (I soooo feel Jenni's pain).

(5 comments | comment on this)

Monday, December 8th, 2008
1:08 pm - I am on You Tube - Starring as Bitchy, McBitch, per the credits.

(7 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, November 26th, 2008
9:44 am - O.M.G. Kellan Lutz you sexy mo fo.

(2 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, November 25th, 2008
4:18 pm - What do you guys think?
Your rainbow is shaded white, green, and red.


What is says about you: You are a contemplative person. You appreciate energetic people. You get bored easily and want friends who will keep up with you. Those around you admire your fresh outlook and vitality.

Find the colors of your rainbow at spacefem.com.

(1 comment | comment on this)

1:20 pm - OMG
I'm gonna be in Texas in like two days!!!



(3 comments | comment on this)

Friday, November 21st, 2008
8:19 am - I think I just peed a little.....

Taken from a Twilight review on MSN -  Confidential memo to Robert Pattinson, who plays Edward: Next time, wax your chest hair. Edward is supposed to look like he's carved from marble, not lambs' wool.)

Rob if it makes any difference to you honey, I adore your chest hair and would happily follow your happy trail wherever it might go. :X

(4 comments | comment on this)

Monday, November 17th, 2008
2:46 pm - I R s0 lame


This sits on my desk.  A giant button of Edward. I R the lamest.

They also have a full stand up cut out of him.  I resisted that. Even the obsessive geek in me thought that was overboard. :X

(5 comments | comment on this)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page